Skip to main content

Skip to main navigation

Join Us

Teamsters Local Union No. 464 Privacy Policy

We take strict measures to maintain confidentiality and protect the personal information of our members or regarding our members.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Data Act of 2004

The Local Union adheres to the principles of PIPEDA as outlined below:

1. Accountability - We are responsible for personal information under our control and as such we have designated a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with PIPEDA.

2. Identifying Purposes - We collect your personal information, such as SIN, birth date, phone number, name, address, and beneficiary for the express purpose of administering the day to day business of the Local Union, including but not limited to posting Union dues, filing grievances and arbitrations, calculating pension plan and death benefits, and assisting members with external Government agencies.

3. Consent – Both knowledge and consent of the members are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limited Collection - The collection of personal information is limited to Union business purposes.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - Personal information that we collect shall not be utilized or disclosed for purposes other than what it was collected for, except with consent from the member or as required by law. Personal information is generally retained for the length of service in the Local Union. Certain information, such as arbitration or grievance information may be retained for longer periods of time to provide assistance or background to the Union on certain issues. When that information is no longer required, paper files are shredded and electronic files are purged.

6. Accuracy - The Local Union ensures that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible. That process is satisfied with the assistance of the membership and the companies that we have Collective Agreements with.

7. Safeguards - Personal Information is maintained in locked filing systems and /or electronically protected by password on computer. The Local Union office is restricted to authorized personnel and only during regular business hours.

8. Openness - Upon request, we will provide more specific information to our members regarding our policies related to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access - If a member requests information regarding the collection and use of their personal information it will always be provided. Upon written request to the Privacy Officer that information may be reviewed by the member at the premises of the Local Union. The Local Union will respond to a written request for such information within 30 days of receipt of such request. The accuracy of the information may be challenged by the member in question.

10. Challenging Compliance - Any member may contact the Privacy Officer regarding concerns related to the Local Union's compliance with these principles.

Third Party Access to information

Teamsters Local Union No. 464 may only disclose pertinent information to the following third parties:

• Teamsters Canada

• International Brotherhood of Teamsters

• Joint Council 36

• Other Teamster Local Unions for the purposes of transferring membership

• Applicable Pension Plans/Death Benefit plan Insurer

• Labour Board for the purposes of grievance, settlement hearing, or arbitration

• Legal Counsel

• American Income Life - in the past the Local Union affiliated with this insurance company to provide free insurance benefits to our members. We discontinued this affiliation in 2004 and as such they have not been provided current membership information.

All personal information is provided to third parties on a "need to know" basis.

Revised: July 15, 2011

If you wish to verify any information contained here, call the Privacy Officer of Teamsters Local Union No. 464.

Testimonial

"I was employed for many years at a Teamster company that was shut down due to the economy. Because of my age, I was worried about starting over. Bobby, Bob and Paul not only negotiated a much better severance package than was in the contract, but they also went the extra mile and got me on at one of their other companies with an even better contract.They continued to help me even though it wasn't their job to."

- Armando Borean

For 35 years I have been a Teamster and a Dairyworker, I was a young kid needing a job in tough economic times. I found a place to work and make a living, I learned to work together with others having varying and different backgrounds than my own.

Much has changed for me personally and professionally, I got married to my beautiful wife of almost 25 years and we have raised two amazing children, both of whom are presently studying abroad. Both of my children were recipients of Hoffa Memorial Scholarship Funding.

So much of my success I can credit to having a well paying union job. The Teamsters have been a great union for me, negotiating strong collective agreements that held good wage and benefit packages as well as the cornerstone beliefs of seniority and workers’ rights. The Teamsters gave me a good wage and a voice.

I have always been an active Teamster, and now I sit on Local 464's Executive Board.

There can be a great degree of personal feelings when the word union is mentioned, but so often I look at professional associations and realize the name may be different, but the thought is the same...strength in numbers.

As I get toward the end of my career, I look forward to the thought of receiving the Teamsters Canada Pension Plan, and I am so grateful for the belief others had before me that Teamsters deserved a good and decent retirement...thank you.

Drew


- Drew Speirs

“They have demonstrated the dedication and leadership that
our Local requires. They have always provided sound counsel, support, and frank
discussion on matters involving the members, contract negotiations and our
Local.“ 

- Bruce Tillapaugh –Shop Steward. Island Farms, Victoria